ssf logo blue Rötter - din källa för släktforskning driven av Sveriges Släktforskarförbund
ssf logo blue Rötter - din källa för släktforskning

Choose language:
Anbytarforum

Författare Ämne: Help reading household exam  (läst 625 gånger)

2019-02-07, 21:11
läst 625 gånger

Utloggad bbystrom

  • Anbytare **
  • Antal inlägg: 54
  • Senast inloggad: 2019-02-16, 22:48
    • Visa profil

I am trying to back track my great-great grandfather's footsteps to hopefully find his parents but am stuck trying to read the notes on Torpa AI:10 image 53 page 82 (see attachment). Here we find Niclas Petersson born 1807 in Torpa, came into Torpa (18??) from (I cannot read this parish). He left for Göteborg in 1834 person number 17. He leaves with his first wife who is listed below (I come from the marriage with his third wife). The birth records for Torpa in Ålvsborgs and Halland have been searched without success. I am trying now to back track his life as a last ditch effort to find out more on him. I have also attached the outgoing record incase there is any information there that you feel would be of any value in my search (Borås B:2 image 84 attached).


Thanks

2019-02-08, 01:39
Svar #1

Utloggad leif_lundkvist

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 2549
  • Senast inloggad: 2019-02-24, 01:54
    • Visa profil
He arrived to Torpa 1832 from Bredared, Bredared B:1 (1798-1845) Bild 30 (AID: v42254.b30, NAD: SE/GLA/13054) and Bredared AI:6 (1825-1832) Bild 94 / sid 88 (AID: v42248.b94.s88, NAD: SE/GLA/13054).

2019-02-08, 03:16
Svar #2

Utloggad bbystrom

  • Anbytare **
  • Antal inlägg: 54
  • Senast inloggad: 2019-02-16, 22:48
    • Visa profil

Thanks again Leif. When I look at the incoming record for Bredared in 1831 it says he came from "Gingråd"? Bredared B:1 Bild 88 (see attachment, person 36). I read Dräng Nicolaus Pettersson, "Gingråd(?)", "Sranabi(?)" Bredared, 1807, and notes I cant make out in the last column. I have checked a listing of all the parishes in Sweden and cannot find one close to "Gingråd". Am I way off base on the spelling or is it not listed in the books and sources I have checked?


On my father's side everyone lived and died in the same parish. The men might get a wife from a neighboring parish but that was the extent of it for as long as far back as the parish records exist. All farmers. On my mother's side they never stayed in one place for long and there are so many notes in the records. It has been a challenge. I greatly appreciate all the help.

2019-02-08, 09:34
Svar #3

Utloggad Stefan Dake

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 2275
  • Senast inloggad: 2019-02-24, 00:29
    • Visa profil
The columns say that he came from Gingrid (today: Gingris) parish and that he moved to Traneb(ol) in Bredared. See Bredared AI:6 page 88.
The last Column says that he is honest, has committed the communion, free for marriage and vaccinated (against smallpox).
In Gingris you will find him in Gingris AI:2 (1824-1837), page 34 (Bondarp). Here it says that he came from Odh (Od) the same year, 1831.
Stefan Dake

2019-02-08, 19:40
Svar #4

Utloggad bbystrom

  • Anbytare **
  • Antal inlägg: 54
  • Senast inloggad: 2019-02-16, 22:48
    • Visa profil
Thanks Stefan. I was unable to locate him in the household exam for Ods AI:4 1830-1843 but I did find him listed in Ods B:1 page 63. Where is "Tyrestorp"? It is listed right after his date of birth. Is that where he was living in Ods before he left or was it a parish where he was living when he came into Ods? Is there any useful information in the last three columns? Thanks for any help.

2019-02-08, 19:58
Svar #5

Utloggad Stefan Dake

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 2275
  • Senast inloggad: 2019-02-24, 00:29
    • Visa profil
Sorry, I missed that. Od is the motherparish in Od, Molla, Alboga and Öra vicarage. Tyrestorp is in Molla. See Molla AI:2 (1830-1844), page 12. Nicolas is second from the bottom, He came from Bredared 1830.
Stefan Dake

2019-02-08, 21:00
Svar #6

Utloggad Stefan Dake

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 2275
  • Senast inloggad: 2019-02-24, 00:29
    • Visa profil
The headings of the three last columns are with modern spelling:
1. Frejd = reputation (god/good)
2. Kunskap = knowledge of the Scipt (svag/weak)
3. Koppor = smallpox (vaccinated)

Vaccination against smallpox was mandatory from 1815.
Stefan Dake

2019-02-08, 23:44
Svar #7

Utloggad bbystrom

  • Anbytare **
  • Antal inlägg: 54
  • Senast inloggad: 2019-02-16, 22:48
    • Visa profil

Thanks again! My great-great grandfather may have been weak in his knowledge of scripture but he had a good reputation! I enjoy the parish records notes very much. Thanks for translating them for me.


With your help I found him in Bredared AI:6 page 32, and Bredared B:1 Bild 32 (see below). He came into Bredared in 1829 but I cannot make out the parish from which he came. "Jamattonam"?? And Bredared B:1 Bild 32 reads "Vralen"?? and the notes reference the date 23 June 1829. I have not had any luck locating "Jamattonam" or "Vralen". Thanks


2019-02-09, 04:26
Svar #8

Utloggad leif_lundkvist

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 2549
  • Senast inloggad: 2019-02-24, 01:54
    • Visa profil
You actually have Nicolaus twice on page 32. First far up on the page he moves in from Torpa To Vralen (which is on page 32!), and that is the record you point at in B:1 (for me it is Bild 75). He moves out the same year and arrives again still the same year, the record on page 32 you point at. I don't find those in and out in B:1 so it might be a move within Bredared. I think the text to the right on the upper record is "till samma hemman och Joh. Svensson", = to the same homestead and Johan Svensson, which is correct, he moves from service with Anders Svensson to service with Johan Svensson.

2019-02-09, 19:06
Svar #9

Utloggad bbystrom

  • Anbytare **
  • Antal inlägg: 54
  • Senast inloggad: 2019-02-16, 22:48
    • Visa profil

With your help I think I have found my great-great grandfather's "missing" birth record. I am going to post my question here and apologize if I should have started a new posting but the background information you all have provided along the way is necessary to answer the question. When I looked for the incoming and outgoing records for Torpa for the year 1829 (the year Nicolaus moved into Vralen) I found they are listed under Borås. And when I looked at the birth records for Borås for the year Nicolaus was born, 19/6 1807 I found a Nicolaus listed (Borås CI:7 Bild 18/Sida 21). However I do not see his father's name listed as "Peter". This has to be his birth record, but what could explain the difference in the last name? I have attached the birth record in question and kindly ask if someone could translate it for me (unless you all feel that this is NOT the correct Nicolaus born 19/6 1807 Torpa). I look forward to hearing your thoughts on this puzzling matter.


With heart felt thanks,
Brad Bystrom

2019-02-09, 23:09
Svar #10

Utloggad leif_lundkvist

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 2549
  • Senast inloggad: 2019-02-24, 01:54
    • Visa profil
There is no mention of the fathers name. Mother Inga Nilsdotter probably have a connection to Torpa if this is the right child. Inga is in service with Häggberg, probably someone in Borås, can he be found? The rightmost column are the godparents, Wagnmakare Johan Ljungberg, Färgaregesällen Wickman, Wife Anna Nilsdotter and Wife Maria Jönsdotter.


Have you found him in Torpa 1829?

2019-02-10, 01:43
Svar #11

Utloggad leif_lundkvist

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 2549
  • Senast inloggad: 2019-02-24, 01:54
    • Visa profil
They are found in Borås AI:7 (1810-1824) Bild 220 / sid 207 (AID: v55362.b220.s207, NAD: SE/GLA/13048) and also in same volume part 1 on page 29, 51 and 195 and in Borås AI:8 (1810-1824) Bild 87 / sid 165 (AID: v55363.b87.s165, NAD: SE/GLA/13048) and on page 194 and 511, the last mother alone, Nicolas isn't there, no information on when and where he left.


There is no doubt that you have found the right birth and mother. When he moved to Bredared 1829 they by mistake noted him as born in Torpa instead of the correct Borås. So far there is a gap in his whereabouts from around 1820+ to 1829, still it is the correct birth.

2019-02-10, 20:21
Svar #12

Utloggad bbystrom

  • Anbytare **
  • Antal inlägg: 54
  • Senast inloggad: 2019-02-16, 22:48
    • Visa profil
Thanks again for all your help. My great-great grandfather sure moved around before moving to Göteborg in 1834. It seems there was some overlap between the records of Torpa and Borås. That would help explain the mistake made on the parish record. His date of birth also changes along the way. That also happened with his third wife Oleana, my great-great grandmother as well. On his birth record does it read “oägta”? Is this another way to spell oäkta, “illegitimate”?

And as far as I can tell, Nicolaus’s mother Inga Nilsdotter was never married. I read “piga” on the household records and no mention of being a widow. Nicolaus appears to be the only child of an unwed mother who as of 1824 had never been married.

2019-02-10, 22:39
Svar #13

Utloggad leif_lundkvist

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 2549
  • Senast inloggad: 2019-02-24, 01:54
    • Visa profil
Yes, oägta = oäkta, and as far as I have seen Inga never married and had only one child, but things could have happened before 1807. Up to 1824 she is said to be born in Kind 1875 but after 1824 she is not found, but there is an Inga Nilsdotter born 1776 in Gällstad, First I thought that must be another woman, but now I'm not so sure, as there is no Kind Parish, but Gällstad is a Parish in Kinda Härad. I find no Inga born in Gällstad 1775 or 1776, but there are several subparishes, could be one of them.

2019-02-11, 19:07
Svar #14

Utloggad bbystrom

  • Anbytare **
  • Antal inlägg: 54
  • Senast inloggad: 2019-02-16, 22:48
    • Visa profil

They must be one and the same individual. Borås AI:7 Bild 36/Sida 50 shows Inga Nilsdotter born 1775 from Kind arrived 1804 (I also checked 1801) listed with her son Nicolaus born 1807 in Borås. Yet when we check the incoming record for Borås we find listed Ingrid Nilsdotter born 1776 Gällstad see Borås BI:1 Bild 26/Sida 34 person #43. There is no other Inga or Ingrid Nilsdotter coming into Borås in the years 1801 or 1804. This must be the same person.



That being the case, I would greatly appreciate knowing what the last record in Borås reads about her. Broås AI:11 (1830-1838) Bild 45/Sid 34 reads "Inhys" (living gratis at another persons residence) "Piga" (unmarried woman) Inga Nilsdotter from Gällstad born 1776. She moves out in 1832 (#159) to "Lidköping". The last column reads "fattig" (pauper/poor) but the first word I cant make out (Fjicklig?). I am curious to know what it means. She is also found on page 43 of the same record.


I did find her in Lidköping BI:1 Bild 80 #138.


Thanks

2019-02-11, 22:40
Svar #15

Utloggad kristina1

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 5160
  • Senast inloggad: 2019-02-23, 18:52
    • Visa profil
Inhyses = tenant
Lidköping is correct
Sjuklig = sickly

2019-02-11, 23:48
Svar #16

Utloggad bbystrom

  • Anbytare **
  • Antal inlägg: 54
  • Senast inloggad: 2019-02-16, 22:48
    • Visa profil


Thanks! I found her death record in Lidköping CI:5 Bild 201/Sida 379. She died 18 May 1836 and was buried on the 22nd. The next column lists where she was living in in the parish (I assume) and then says "Moder" = mother, and "Enkan"(?) not sure how to translate that word, her name Ingrid Nilsdotter, age 60, born Gällstad 1776, and I need help translating the cause of death, "Bröstjuka"(?)

tack på förhand för ditt svar


2019-02-12, 20:00
Svar #17

Utloggad leif_lundkvist

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 2549
  • Senast inloggad: 2019-02-24, 01:54
    • Visa profil
I don't know if you already have Niclas Monthan's last years, Lidköping AI:11 (1833-1839) Bild 91 / sid 87 (AID: v17214.b91.s87, NAD: SE/GLA/13330). Inga is on the same page, e few rows down.


The death record say "kopparslagare Munthans Moder Enkan Ingrid Nilsdr.", no mention of where she is found, but there is an index where both of them are found, Lidköping HFReg:2 (1833-1861) Bild 187 / sid 363 (AID: v188573.b187.s363, NAD: SE/GLA/13330). Bröstsjuka = Chest illness.


Enka = Widow, and that isn't necessarily true, she can have got that even if she never was married.

2019-02-12, 21:06
Svar #18

Utloggad bbystrom

  • Anbytare **
  • Antal inlägg: 54
  • Senast inloggad: 2019-02-16, 22:48
    • Visa profil

Wow. This Niclas died in 1835 therefore he cant be the same Niclas (my great-great grandfather) I started out with on Torpa AI:10 image 53 page 82. Thanks for pointing this out for me. I had found his mother on the page but missed Niclas! The thrill of victory and the agony of defeat...

2019-02-12, 21:22
Svar #19

Utloggad leif_lundkvist

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 2549
  • Senast inloggad: 2019-02-24, 01:54
    • Visa profil
Ok, we are back, how far? What is the first record of your Niclas where you know for sure it is the right one?

2019-02-12, 21:54
Svar #20

Utloggad bbystrom

  • Anbytare **
  • Antal inlägg: 54
  • Senast inloggad: 2019-02-16, 22:48
    • Visa profil

The first record I know is correct is Göteborgs Gustavi AIa:8 Sida 648 (see attachment). Here you have Niklas with his third wife Oleana and their daughter Anna Charlotta (my great-grandmother).



Here is a link to a page that apparently shows Niklas with his first two wives.  https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/C0040464_00080


His second wife dies.
https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/C0040464_00056

2019-02-13, 03:40
Svar #21

Utloggad leif_lundkvist

  • Anbytare *****
  • Antal inlägg: 2549
  • Senast inloggad: 2019-02-24, 01:54
    • Visa profil
I belive I can trace your Niklas/Nicolaus Pettersson back to 1829 in Bredared AI:6 (1825-1832) Bild 38 / sid 32 (AID: v42248.b38.s32, NAD: SE/GLA/13054). It looks like he had an attest from Borås but that one was not correct. The data in Bredared 1829 is from that attest, but the "moved from Torpa" and the date are crossed over, and that is not usually done för people that move, which suggest that it was wrong which was detected at that time. Maybe there are something else also written under "moved to Torpa", almost completely unreadable. His name should be correct, but everything else might be wrong...

2019-02-13, 17:58
Svar #22

Utloggad bbystrom

  • Anbytare **
  • Antal inlägg: 54
  • Senast inloggad: 2019-02-16, 22:48
    • Visa profil

Thanks Leif. I had gone over the records several times and couldn't figure out where I had gone astray. The thought had crossed my mind that it might be an error on the part of the person who originally transcribed the document. It appears that any further effort expended on this matter would be futile as we are only sure of his name and do not know his date or place of birth.


Thanks to all who have helped me in this matter.

 

Annonser




Marknaden

elgenstierna utan-bakgrund 270pxKöp och Sälj

Här kan du köpa eller sälja vidare böcker och andra produkter som är släktforskaren till hjälp.

Se de senast inlagda annonserna